Maps

Cart

PRIVACY POLICY

Personal data pertaining to persons involved in and/or affected by the activities of GIE

As part of GIE's duty to facilitate and enhance cooperation between gas infrastructure operators, the association handles certain personal data pertaining to its members’ representatives and visitors to its website, but also persons active on the GIE Transparency Platform (e.g. first name, surname, title, company name, address, e-mail addresses, phone number).

While these are mainly representatives of the GIE’s members, participating in some working groups of the association, they may also be persons ordering GIE maps or being in contact with GIE.

GIE uses these personal data for a number of purposes, such as:

  • Creation of working groups and relevant distribution lists;
  • Disseminating e-mail updates, publications of specific information to its registered stakeholders;
  • Creation of profiles for ordering and organising shipping of GIE’s maps;
  • Creation of user log-in for REMIT AGSI+/ALSI platforms
  • Registrations of events

Unless otherwise and expressly stated in a relevant section of the website, such data shall not be used for any other purposes, and, in particular, shall not be communicated to third parties for commercial use or direct marketing purposes.

These data are handled in accordance with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”, the Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

Personal data of these persons can only be processed for the purposes listed above, if their processing is based upon one of the legal grounds as listed in Article 6.1 GDPR.

Persons whose data are being collected will be provided with the information in accordance with Article 13 of the GDPR (or Article 14, where the personal data have not been obtained from the person). As far as the person has not requested a data transfer, none of the personal data collected is ever passed on to third parties.

In line with the provisions of the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data and the GDPR, persons concerned by any collection of their personal data have the right to access their personal data, to have these data rectified or erased, to restrict the processing of these data in certain situations (please refer to Article 18 GDPR) and to transmit his/her personal data to another data controller by contacting the GIE Data Protection Officer (see below). They also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (“l’Autorité de Protection des données” in French, “de Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit” in Dutch).

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Please read the following terms and conditions of use carefully before using this Website or any of its sections

ARTICLE 1 – TERMS OF THE WEBSITE

1.1 By accessing and using this Website, or any Section of this Website, you as User acknowledge, accept and agree to any and all of our Terms and Conditions of use as described below, and otherwise contained on or referenced in this Website. 

ARTICLE 2 – DEFINITIONS

2.1 “GIE” means Gas Infrastructure Europe with registered office at Avenue de Cortenbergh, 100 – B-1000 Brussels, Belgium, an association established, on a non-profit basis, representing the interests of European gas infrastructure operators active in gas transmission, gas storage and Liquefied Natural Gas GIE aims to promote gas transmission, storage and LNG industry so that it plays a key role in the European energy policy.

2.2 “Membernet” means GIE secure area reserved to GIE members and accessible at https://membernet.GIE.eu

2.3 “Transparency Platform” means the Section of the Website designed to facilitate access REMIT, AGSI+/ALSI platform. This Section is accessible at https://www.gie.eu/index.php/transparency and is governed by specific conditions of use completing to the Terms and Conditions of use.

2.4 “Registered User” means a User to whom GIE grants an access to the Membernet as described in Article 9

2.5 “User” means any person either a natural or legal person using the present Website on its behalf or for whom the use is made, and who is bound by the Terms and Conditions of use.

2.6 “Section” means a section of the Website dedicated to a specific topic or area.

2.7 “Terms and Conditions of use” means the present terms and conditions of use of the entire Website by any User.

2.8 “Website” means GIE website http://www.GIE.eu/ which comprises various Sections and a secure area.

ARTICLE 3 – OWNERSHIP OF CONTENT

3.1 The property rights of all contents of this Website including, but not limited to any texts, graphs, images, copyrights, databases (whether or not protected by law), trademarks, designs, maps or other intellectual property rights are the exclusive property of GIE, its members, or such third party credited as the provider of the contents. All property rights are reserved unless otherwise stated in the present Terms and Conditions of use.

ARTICLE 4 – USE OF CONTENT

4.1 Any use of the content or part of it contained or provided through this Website, except and to the extent as specifically permitted by these Terms and Conditions of Use, is strictly prohibited. You may download, store and use the contents of this Website provided you keep intact all trademark, copyright and other proprietary notices indicated.

4.2 You shall not transfer, sell, display, republish, retransmit, redistribute, create derivative works from, or otherwise make the contents or any part of It, of this Website available to any other party or make the same available on any website, on-line service of your own or of any other party or make the same available in hard copy or on any other media without GIE’s express prior written consent and to the extent agreed by GIE.

4.3 You can contact GIE at the following e-mail address: gie@gie.eu.

4.4 When using information or data for any of the purposes mentioned in the first and second paragraphs, you shall at least indicate the source: “GIE and/or its members” and the title of the relevant Section.

4.5 When using information or data for any of the purposes mentioned in the second paragraph, you may be asked to provide GIE upon request with statistics on their circulation on a regular basis and at least on an annual basis.

4.6 In any case, you undertake not alter or modify the data and information provided in this Website.

4.7 GIE does not permit automatic extraction of data or other usage which reduces the performance of the Website. GIE reserves the right to block at any time and without any prior notice the author of any such extraction or usage from the Website and to seek for damages in compensation of such infringement including but not limited to the reduced performance of the Website. In such circumstances, GIE reserves the right to block the full access or the access to the specific Section(s) to a User which would proceed to not proportional downloads (7.5 times more than the average user of the same category) as well as be based on illegitimate or unfair use of the data.

4.8 GIE reserves the right to temporarily withdraw or suspend access to the Website at any time for the purposes of further development, improvement or correction of a functionality or content.

ARTICLE 5 – PROHIBITED USE OF THE WEBSITE

5.1 You are prohibited from using the Website to: 

a) post or transmit any infringing, threatening, false, misleading , abusive, harassing, libelous, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law. GIE will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or any court order requesting or directing GIE to disclose the identity of anyone posting or transmitting any such information or materials; 

b) advertise or perform any commercial solicitation; and 

c) upload information or change information without any prior authorisation, defeat or circumvent security features, or otherwise cause damage to the Website. The latter may be punishable under applicable laws.

ARTICLE 6 – DISCLAIMER ON RESPONSIBILITY AND LIABILITY

6.1 All content is subject to change and is provided to you “as is” without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied nor for any specific purpose.

6.2 Subject to the first paragraph above, GIE uses reasonable endeavours to publish on its Website information or data deemed reliable unless otherwise expressly mentioned.

6.3 GIE disclaims any warranty whatsoever as to eventual errors or omissions or obsolance with reference to any discussions, postings, transmissions, bulletin boards, and the like that may be on the Website. GIE assumes no responsibility or liability arising from any infringing, threatening, false, misleading, abusive, harassing, libelous, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law, contained in any such locations on the Website.

6.4 GIE reserves the right to revise, add or delete the information published or posted at any time without prior notification.

6.5 GIE and the providers of information and data therefore expressly disclaim to the extent permitted by law any responsibility or liability for: a)the accuracy, up-to-datedness, reliability, completeness or usability of the information and data; b)the revision, addition or deletion of information; c)loss or damage of any kind, including, but not limited to, direct, indirect, general, special, incidental, or consequential damages, which may result from the use, consultation, transmission or downloading of information and data contained on this website or from the interpretation or reutilisation by a lawful user of information and data contained on this website, even in the case of negligence; d)use of any content which would infringe the rights of any third party; and e)the alteration or modification of the data resulting from an improper reutilisation of the data by any lawful user

6.6 The Website may contain links to sites owned or operated by parties other than GIE. Such links are provided for your convenience only. GIE does not control, and is not responsible for, the content or privacy policies on, or the security of, such sites.Neither does GIE endorse the content, or any products or services available, on such sites.

6.7 GIE assumes no responsibility or liability arising from any damage or disruption encountered on the IT system of the User while accessing the Website.

ARTICLE 7 – HOLD HARMLESS

7.1 You as User acknoledge that GIE shall not be liable in any respect to the User or to any third-party for any termination of the User’s access any Section of the Website and undertake to keep harmless GIE in respect thereof

ARTICLE 8 – CAUTIONARY LANGUAGE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

8.1 This Website may contain statements, estimates or projections that constitute “forward-looking statements”. Generally, the words “believe,” “expect,” “intend,” “estimate,” “anticipate,” “project,” “will” and similar expressions identify forward-looking statements, which generally are not historical in nature. Forward-looking statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from GIE’s historical experience and our present expectations or projections. You should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date they are made. GIE undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements.

ARTICLE 9 – SECURED ACCESS PRIVILEGE: USER ACCOUNT, PASSWORD, AND SECURITY

9.1 GIE maintains a secured Section of this Website to share and make available certain materials and information that require access restrictions. Registered Users will be granted access privileges to such secured Section. Registered Users are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their assigned User ID and password, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under their account. GIE shall not be liable or responsible for any misuse of User ID and password.

9.2 Registered Users acknowledge that general security practices are employed. GIE has the right to log off accounts that are logged in and show no activity for a longer period of time, as well as account inactivity for more than 180 days. GIE reserves the right to change these general security practices at any time without prior notice.

9.3 As a condition of the grant of access to the secured Section, the Registered User shall agree that GIE can terminate the Registered User’s account and its access privilege without prior notice in cases where GIE would record a breach of these Terms and Conditions of use by the Registered User.

ARTICLE 10 – USE OF COOKIES

10.1 We do not use cookies on this site as such.However, if you selected in your browser to remember your membernet password at login, your browser will have stored this information on your computer and access to the secure area of the sites may be compromised. We advise not to store your password in this manner.

ARTICLE 11 – PRIVACY POLICY

11.1 Registered User will be required to provide personal data for administrative purposes only and for the proper circulation of newsletters and updates on Website functionalities in as much as existing or available. Any personal data will be used by GIE to the extent legally authorised and complying with in confidentiality obligation applying. GIE will not use any personal data supplied for the above purpose for any marketing or sales activities or release the data to a third party.Moreover, personal data shall also be processed by GIE in accordance with the GIE Privacy Policy.

11.2 Any other communication or material that you may transmit to the Website, such as questions, comments, suggestions or otherwise, will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary.

ARTICLE 12 – REVISIONS OF THE TERMS

12.1 You acknowledge and agree that GIE may modify these Terms and Conditions of use at any time, at its sole discretion and without notice. All modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on the Website. You are bound by any such revisions and liable to remain informed on a timely basis.

ARTICLE 13 – LAW AND JURISDICTION

13.1 These terms and conditions of use are subject to Belgian law and the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Belgium.

Are you a GIE Member?

If you are a member of GIE, please do not forget to login using the same credentials as on the Membernet.

Should you get an error that the account is not found, and you have a Member account, please login first through the Membernet.